Players
 

What division can I play in?

SPO requires that a player in one division (or level of play) can only play in that division or one division lower. This includes teams in other categories (ie. Coed, Masters) (By-Law 19.6).

 

To assist in determining which divisions are acceptable, please refer to the following table:

 

A Player in This Division

May Play in One (1) of These Divisions

AND / OR One (1) of These Divisions

 

 

 

Mens

Coed

Masters 35+ / 40+

A

A, B

Competitive*, Intermediate*


B


A, B, C


Competitive*, Intermediate*


C


A, B, C, D


Competitive, Intermediate


D


C, D, E


Intermediate, Recreational


E


D, E


Intermediate, Recreational


 


 


 

Womens

Coed

Womens Masters

A

A, B, C

Yes*


B


A, B, C


Yes*


C


A, B, C, D


Yes


D


C, D, E


Yes


E


D, E


Yes


 


 


 

Masters

Coed

 

Competitive

A, B, C

 


Intermediate


A, B, C, D, E


 


Recreational


C, D, E


 

 

 *There are limits for the number of Mens A, Mens B, Mens C, Womens A and Womens B players allowed on a Masters team (By-Law 19.6).

 

Miken

 

GameOn