close

You are here

Player

Approved Equipment
   
Player Information

What division can I play in?

SPO requires that a player in one division (or level of play) can only play in that division or one division lower.
Exception: A player who appeals their rating and the appeal is grated, cannot play in a division lower for the seaon in which the appeal is granted. This includes teams in other categories (ie. Coed, Masters) (By-Law 19.6).

To assist in determining which divisions are acceptable, please refer to the following table:

A Player in This Division May Play in One (1) of These Divisions AND/OR One (1) of These Divisions
Mens Coed Masters
A A, B Competitive*, Intermediate*
B A, B, C Competitive*, Intermediate*
C A, B, C, D Competitive, Intermediate
D C, D, E Intermediate, Recreational
E D, E Intermediate, Recreational
Womens Coed Womens Masters
A A, B Yes*
B A, B, C Yes*
C A, B, C, D Yes*
D C, D, E Yes
E D, E Yes
Masters Coed  
Competitive A, B, C  
Intermediate A, B, C, D, E  
Recreational C, D, E  

*There are limits for the number of Mens A, Mens B, Mens C, Womens A, and Womens B players allowed on a Masters team (By-Law 19.6, as may be amended)

Player Rating Reclassification Form

In order to request a Rating Reclassification, please complete and submit the following FORM.

Requests for Reclassification are open from December 1st to April 30th each year.

You will be contacted by email once your Request has been reviewed and considered by the Committee.

Due to the large volume of Requests, please allow 1-2 weeks for a decision.